Published : 2021 || Format : print || Location : Colombia ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ What was it about the country that kept everyone hostage to its fantasy? The previous month, on its own soil, an American man went to his job at a plant and gunned down fourteen coworkers, and last spring alone there were four different school shootings. A nation at war with itself, yet people still spoke of it as some kind of paradise.. Thoughts : Infinite Country follows two characters - young Talia, who at the beginning of this book, escapes a girl’s reform school in North Colombia so that she can make her previously booked flight to the US. Before she can do that, she needs to travel many miles to reach her father and get her ticket to the rest of her family. As we follow Talia’s treacherous journey south, we learn about how she ended up in the reform school in the first place and why half her family resides in the US. Infinite Country tells the story of her family through the other protagonist, El
Sheila @ One Persons Journey through a world of Books wants to know what we're reading. I'm only too happy to oblige!
I haven't done a housekeeping for over two weeks. Life, rut, fun and books intervened. And yet, except for the last week, there hasn't been much reading happening at my end. Right now, I'm voraciously hungry for the written word, so that's a good thing.
Books completed since the last update
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne: Umm, so I have some really strong feelings about this book. Some things I liked, but some things just made me feel disappointed that such a powerful, interesting premise wasn't developed too well. More in my review coming up this week.
The London Train by Tessa Hadley: Even though this book was mostly slow, I found I enjoyed it quite a bit. This is more a book that has to be experienced to get the full import of its significance.
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry: I seem to be having better luck with Newbery Medal winners than most other YA books. Which is quite relieving - I think I can stop saying that I feel old.
Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk by David Sedaris: I listened to this one on my drive to and from Raleigh, last weekend. This was my first experience with Sedaris, and certainly not a great one. I was mostly disturbed through most of the stories.
The Fates will Find their Way by Hannah Pittard: What an entertaining way to tell a story! Although I had issues with it, for the most part, I couldn't put this book down. The writing style is splendid, and the question of "what might have happened" was well-executed.
Nicolas by Pascal Girard: Translated from the French and catalogued as a petit livres (a small book), this is indeed a really small and quick read. I read it twice within 15 minutes. It's pretty emotional in a detached way, but it didn't make much of an impact on me.
The Sonderberg Case by Elie Wiesel: My senses have been fully captivated by this book. This is actually my first experience with Elie Wiesel, and I quite enjoyed the play with words and the philosophical undertones that marks much of this book.
News from over my blog
Reviews up!
Some quick reviews - Coraline, Kira-Kira, Wherever Nina Lies
Other posts
South of Superior by Ellen Airgood: So far, I'm slightly disappointed with this book. Which is not a good sentiment to have after just reading 50 pages and having still 320 pages left. The writing isn't hooking me in and I'm trying but failing to be invested in the characters. I just took a short break from it, hoping it will feel better now, because the synopsis sounded real good!
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan: After sleeping over my dilemma a couple of weeks back, I realized that no matter how undecided I feel about this book, I just can't pass it without giving it a try. So at this point, I'm all eager to read this one, and hopefully see what all the fuss is about, and which side of the fence I'm going to land at.
The Time Machine by H.G. Wells: The reason I'm picking this one is because I plan to start The Map of Time next week. I do know that it's not necessary to read The Time Machine in advance, but since it has been in my PIE list, is a classic that I've wanted to read for ages, and because I happen to have a print copy in my bookshelf, I figured I might just give it a try!
Comments
Here's
MY MONDAY MEMES POST
http://takingarisk.wordpress.com/2011/05/24/hauntingly-complex-disconcerting-a-review/
carol
Summer school begins for me so my reading for fun will take second place to reading for homework. So my reading for fun will have to take second place to reading for school. Come see what I finished in my last week of vacation.
My Bookshelf